Extending a Tourist Visa at Chiang Mai Immigration Office, Chiang Mai, Thailand

chiang mai monks

Quick Intro

When Tim and I arrived in Thailand as Irish and UK citizens, we were both granted 30-day entry visas. Before our first 30 days expired, we made a bus trip to the border of Myanmar/Burma which extended our visas by 15 days.
See article

Before those 15 days expired, we made another long, bus journey to Vientiane, Laos to apply for a further 60-day visa.
See article

With all of the above bringing us to this article

Extending our 60 Tourist Visa at Chiang Mai Immigration Office, Chiang Mai

This will allow Tim and I to stay in Thailand for another 30 days.
A simple enough morning, below are a few tips to help your day go a little bit smoother.

To extend your visa you will need:

  1. A photocopy of your Passport (the one with your head shot)
  2. A photocopy of your Thai Visa which is in your passport
  3. A photocopy of the Thai Departure Card (which should still be found inside your passport 🙂
  4. 1900 baht which is the cost of the visa
  5. 1 Passport photo which has to be somehow attached to your application form
  6. And a pen

Where is the Chiang Mai Embassy?

The Chiang Mai Embassy / Immigration Office is located right next to the Chiang Mai Airport.


Map to the Chiang Mai Embassy

Just before you come to the Chiang Mai Immigration Centre / Chiang Mai Embassy, you will pass underneath this ornate road feature.

When you enter the gates of the Chiang Mai Immigration Centre / Chiang Mai Embassy, you will s this sign. As you can see, you are turning right to ‘Visa Extension’

You can photocopy your passport at the Embassy

You need to have these photocopies on hand:

  1. The Photograph page of your Passport
  2. Your Thai Visa which is in your passport
  3. Your Thai Departure Card (which hopefully should be stapled inside your passport 🙂

Each page only costs around 4 baht, so have some change with you

Travel Tip for Extending your visa in Chiang Mai:

You will also need 1 passport photo and this will need to be somehow attached to your form. We used cellotape and it seems okay with them.

When you have all your documents photocopied you will be entering this building:


As you walk in, you will see this picture. Underneath the TV, you will collect your ticket number and hand in your application form.

When we were given our ticket numbers, we were told to fill out our application forms and return them after 1 pm. We collected our ticket numbers at around 11 am.

The application forms are located to the left as you walk in the door. As you can see, there were no people when we went there so we simply queued to reach the counter underneath the TV and she gave us the appropriate forms and our ticket numbers.


The application forms

Travel Tip for Extending your visa in Chiang Mai!

Make sure you read the TV as it gives important information

The forms are quite straight forward.

  1. You will need your passport number
  2. Your visa number
  3. The dates of when your current visa began and ended (or when you arrived in the country)
  4. Your current address
  5. 1 passport photo which is to be attached to the form

Tim and I went to the Central Plaza which is the huge shopping mall located near the Immigration office to fill out our forms and have a coffee. We returned at 1pm and had to wait until 2pm for our ticket numbers to be called.


The system is very slow, so be prepared for the whole procedure to take a few hours. We returned at 1pm and waited for our ticket numbers to be called. When they called us, we handed in our passports and completed forms.

Handing in our application forms

When we handed in our forms to the man behind the counter asked us to:

  1. Sign each page of the application form
  2. Add a telephone number to the top of each page
  3. Give him 1900 baht

Travel Tip for Extending your visa in Chiang Mai!

When we handed in our forms, the man also unhappily mentioned we shouldn’t be wearing vests as it is a government building! Nothing happened, but if something did go wrong and you needed a favor I think wearing a vest will hinder your chances, so it’s always smarter to wear a collared shirt or a T-shirt.

Once we handed in our forms, we were asked to take a seat and wait for our names to be called. This took another 30 minutes. Once our names were called, we were handed our passports with our new extended 30 day visas, and that was that. Hope it helps!


Tim with his renewed visa

Travel Tip for Extending your visa in Chiang Mai!

You can go to renew your visa on the day your visa expires (Assuming it doesn’t fall on a weekend). If you go after the day your visa expires you will pay an ‘overstay’ fine of 500 baht.

About the author

Paul Feeney

Paul Feeney is a business entrepreneur with experience starting and building businesses through the correct use of Print, Social Media & Online Marketing. Now on a mission to visit the 100 Wonders of the World, his aim is to understand, build and live the perfect lifestyle.

Leave a comment: